Privacy Policy

This website is created and maintained by Coexistence, Inc. doing business as Embracing Our Differences (hereinafter, sometimes referred to as “us, “we” and "EOD") and is provided for the information and convenience of our supporters and to further our mission. Your use of our website is subject to our Terms and Conditions as well as this Privacy Policy.  You should also review our Donor Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Embracing Our Differences collects information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, make a submission to our art and/or writing competitions or otherwise complete an online form. When ordering, donating or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How do we use your information?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive.
  • To process charitable donations or retail transactions. Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of completing your charitable contribution, or delivering the purchased product requested. We do not keep your credit card information.
  • To administer our annual art and quotation contests and publicize the winners thereof.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails. Your email address may be used to send information and updates pertaining to your order or charitable contribution, in addition to receiving occasional organization news, updates or other information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To identify you as the artist or author should your art or quotation be selected for inclusion in one of our exhibits.  Your full name and city/state/country of residence (as well as your grade and school if you are are a student) will be included on your art panel, any related printed materials as well as on our website.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you make a charitable donation, make a retail purchase or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via secure technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private credit card information will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

We use cookies on this website.  By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies.

This Privacy Policy will explain what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser to a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your browser and allows our website or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and our website more useful to you.Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

When you use and access our website, we may place a number of cookie files in your web browser. We use cookies to provide analytics and to store your preferences. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website and we use different types of cookies to run our website. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. In addition to our own cookies, we may use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics to our website.

If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the "help" pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you might not be able to store your preferences and some of our pages may not display properly.

You can learn more about cookies at All About Cookies and Network Advertising Initiative. 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property or safety.

Do we use third party links?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party information on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How does this online Privacy Policy apply?

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through our website and not to information collected offline.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

We will never knowingly collect information through our website from children under the age of 13 and in violation of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (hereinafter, sometimes referred to as "COPPA." Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from submitting any information through our website, or related websites, including participating in, through online submissions, our art and creative writing competitions.  In the event we receive personal information in violation of COPPA, upon learning of the information, we will immediately delete all references from our servers. Parents who suspect or know that their child's personal information has been collected through our website are urged to immediately contact us using the information listed below. Parents are always welcome to contact us at any time should they have questions or concerns about our website and their children's use of it.

Security and Disclaimer

Although we use security that we believe to be appropriate to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee that our security precautions will protect against, and we expressly disclaim any liability for, any loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

What are the Terms and Conditions for our website?

Please visit our Terms and Conditions page which establishes and details the use, disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Does this Privacy Policy change periodically?

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy, as well as our Terms and Conditions, at any time and for any reason without notice. Changes shall be effective upon posting on this website. Please check back regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this online Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our Terms and Condition, our Donor Privacy Policy, or if you wish to contact us for any other reason, please use the following address:

Embracing Our Differences
PO Box 2559
Sarasota, FL 34230-2559 USA
941-404-5710

 

Date of Last Revision and Effective:   January 26, 2018